Prediction of changes in long-term care level in stroke survivors using ultrasound measures of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019-2020)
Kobe Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yoshihiro  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30636121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / 脳卒中者 / 筋内脂肪量 / エコー輝度 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the muscle mass and intramuscular fat of the trunk and lower leg muscles in stroke survivors by measuring muscle thickness and echo intensity using ultrasonography. The results revealed that decrease in muscle mass and increase in intramuscular fat were site-specific, muscle mass of the nonparetic quadriceps femoris in stroke survivors was greater than that in healthy controls, and muscle mass of the paretic quadriceps femoris was associated with physical activity. In addition, a 2-year observation revealed that longitudinal changes in muscle mass and intramuscular fat were also site-specific, and that these changes might not be associated with changes in motor function on the paretic side, disability level, or long-term care level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡便な超音波診断装置を用いた本研究によって、脳卒中者における体幹・下肢筋の筋量減少、筋内脂肪増加の特徴やその経時的変化を明らかにすることができた。筋量・筋内脂肪量と運動機能・生活機能や要介護度の進行との関連は得られなかったものの、本研究の結果は、我が国の要介護者の原因として最も多い疾患である脳卒中に対する、筋量減少や筋内脂肪増加の予防のための治療・生活指導方法の考案に寄与すると考えられる。