| Project/Area Number |
17K18274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Yumi 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん看護 / 肺癌 / 化学療法 / 栄養障害 / 高齢者 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study is to examine the following points in elderly patients with progress lung cancer to receive chemotherapy in outpatient department; (1) Association with nutritional status and side effect onset and the treatment situation (2) The malnutrition evaluation program that was based on results of (1). In eight cases that we investigated, we focused on the case that treatment was not able to continue for a side effect or condition progress. These cases were in a state of skeletal muscle decrease and the cancer cachexia, and had the symptom associated with cancer or complications to promote cachexia, and also, the patients were not able to receive the eating habits support suitable for own state.Therefore, for the case that these situation occurs at the same time, it is important to assume the risk that becomes hard to be treated with a side effect or the risk to cause early condition progress, and it is necessary to support them chiefly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口高齢化が加速する状況下で、外来にて治療を受ける高齢進行肺癌患者数は今後も増加傾向が持続するものと考える。本研究で重要性が示唆された栄養状態に関連するスクリーニングは、一部測定に機材を要する項目もあるが、いずれも外来診療で短時間で実施可能な項目である。今後、外来治療にて対応の必要性が高まる高齢進行肺癌患者に対し、これらの項目によるスクリーニングにより、治療に影響を及ぼす副作用の出現や早期の病状進行を来す危険性があり重点的な介入を要する症例をとらえることは、外来診療の限られた時間と機会の中において、安全な治療実施のための効果的、効率的な医療および看護の提供につながると考える。