Developing A Methodological Framework for Digital Archiving in Depopulated Small Villages
Project/Area Number |
17K18280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Yu 奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50609534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | むらおさめ / 集落アーカイブ / Iso 19100 シリーズ / デジタル・アーカイブ / ISO19100シリーズ / 地域創生 / 人口問題 / ディジタルアーカイブズ / 文化資源 / 地域研究 / 国際標準 / 地理情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, many small settlements are in danger of disappearing in Japan. Corresponding to this problem, it is important to leave the traditional life activities centered on Satoyama and Satoumi as a “village archive” for future generations. However, practical discussions for constructing a village archive have not been fully discussed, and it was necessary to sort out various issues such as cost issues in addition to technical issues. Therefore, in this research, with the aim of establishing a method for recording various information quickly and at low cost, a theoretical framework for "village archives" was organized and a system for constructing a village archive was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのデジタル・アーカイブ研究では主として高品質・高精細を追求する傾向にあり、その対象も重要とみなされる文化財などに焦点を当てられることが多かった。一方、本研究では主として個人所有のアルバム写真など、質よりも量が問題となる資料を対象とすることで、低コストなデジタル・アーカイブの手法の確立を目指した点は大きな特色であるといえる。また、本研究事業を通して、国際標準ISO 19100に関する研究や、曖昧な時間属性を扱う方法を開発した点は学術的にも大きな意味があると言える。そうした学術的意義に加えて、地方創生の課題とデジタル・アーカイブとを結びつけた点は社会的にも重要な意義があるといえる。