Project/Area Number |
17K18281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Gender
Research Institution | Okayama Shoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yuka 岡山商科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50737723)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 租税法 / 公法 / 家族法 / 国際私法 / ジェンダー / 比較法 / 同性婚 / 登録パートナーシップ制度 / 配偶者 / 借用概念 / パートナーシップ / 公法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the dicisions that triggered introductions of the same-sex marriage and registered partnership systems and the comparison of each systems from the perspective of the taxpayer's economic rights. Therefore I clarified the relationship with tax law. Moreover, I had a proposal that the relevance of the same-sex married spouses in the United States, registered partners in the United Kingdom, and spouses in Japanese tax law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのジェンダーと税制の関係性としては、「女性と税制」、「配偶者控除と女性の社会進出」など、国内法に基づき異性婚が前提とされ、主に女性に焦点をあてた研究が行われていた。 これに対して本研究では、我が国では法的に認められていない同性婚や登録パートナーシップ制度に着目し、これらの制度の導入に伴って各国で主張されている同性カップルの租税法上の権利という観点から、既存の租税法の仕組みを分析し、家族法や国際私法の知見も交えて研究を行った。