Project/Area Number |
17K18282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Shintaro 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10599195)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 可視光通信 / LED / イメージセンサ / 回転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on visible light communication using an LED (transmitter) and a camera (receiver). The communication system can spatially separate signals and noises in the image, thus providing superior anti-interference ability. However, because this system's communication speed depends on the camera's shooting speed, the receiver suffers from a low data transmission rate when a low-speed camera is used. To solve this problem, we have proposed a "rotary LED transmitter." This transmitter cylindrically rotates the blinking LEDs during the camera's exposure time. The camera captures multiple blinking states of LEDs in a single image, thereby increasing the amount of data received per image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カメラを受信機に用いた従来の可視光通信では,その通信速度の高速化のために撮影速度の非常に速い高速度カメラを用いる等,受信機側の工夫によって行われるものが多かった.本研究課題で提案した送信機は,それ自体を回転させるというこれまでにない発想で,受信機の機構には改良を加えずに空間サンプリングを行い, 通信速度の高速化を実現した.ここに本技術の特色及び独創性がある.さらに,本技術は回転機構を持つ機器への取り付けも可能であるため,様々な応用が期待される送信機であると言える.