Preparation of porous polymer/ionic liquid gels by competition between phase separation and crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Osaka Noboru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80550334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ゲル / 相分離 / 結晶化 / 多孔体 / 溶媒和 / 高分子 / 高分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a solution consisting of a fluorine-based crystalline polymer (PVDF) and an ionic liquid caused phase separation at a high lithium salt concentration. With this discovery, it was clarified that porous ionic liquid gel can be formed by competition between phase separation and crystallization, and the mechanism was studied. First, a detailed phase diagram of the phase separation temperature and the crystallization temperature was drawn, and the thermal properties were investigated. It was shown that the phase separation appeared at a lithium salt concentration of 20 wt% or more, and that the drastic increase in the melting point was caused by the increase in the interaction parameter. It was also clarified that PVDF was solvated by the anion of the ionic liquid, and the lithium salt formed the complex with anion of the ionic liquid, which energetically destabilized PVDF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は不揮発性や不燃性をもつためリチウムイオンポリマー二次電池の次世代電解液として期待されている。一方、フッ素系結晶性高分子を用いたゲル電解質には多くの応用開発例があるにも関わらず、イオン液体を溶媒とした新規ゲル電解質では、そのゲル化機構の詳細はほとんど報告されていない。我々が発見したアルカリ金属塩による相分離の発生と多孔性イオン液体ゲルの形成は、冷却時の結晶化と競合することで網目の階層構造を大きく制御する手法となり得る。さらに、散乱法や分光法による熱物性や相分離発生機構の詳細な解明は、ゲルの構造物性制御とその分子設計の確立のための基礎的指針となると期待できる。