Project/Area Number |
17K18288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekitani Koki 広島女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60759843)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本人学校 / 英語学習 / 中国語学習 / 学習ビリーフ / 学習ストラテジー / 転移 / 第二言語環境 / 外国語環境 / 第二言語学習 / 外国語学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compared Japanese learners’ beliefs and learning strategies regarding Chinese as a second language (CSL) learning with those regarding English as a foreign language (EFL) learning, and attempted to identify the factors that determined the learning strategies used in foreign language learning. The results suggest that, although the learning of high school students based on the Japanese curriculum in a non-English speaking country shows stronger beliefs and more frequent use of strategies for EFL learning, living experience in the country and formation of beliefs based on such experience would work as a transfer to the use of strategies for EFL learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,第二言語環境の中でその言語を使用・学習することによって形成される学習ビリーフが,学習ストラテジーの使用を通して,外国語として学ぶ他の言語に対する学習ストラテジーの使用に転移することが示唆された。この結果は,例えば英語の習得を目指す日本語母語話者にとって,英語圏以外の地域での滞在経験であっても英語の習得を促すことを意味する。学習ストラテジーが転移することを踏まえると,事実上英語が世界の共通語と使用されている中,非英語圏に滞在することは長期的にはそこの現地語習得にも英語習得にも効果的になりうるといえる。