Proposal of a meal for mountaineers to prevent accidents and a study of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nose Yuka  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60634194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords登山活動 / 食事内容 / 登山事故防止 / 登山食 / 菓子パン / 階段歩行 / 体温 / 味覚閾値 / 行動食 / 健康教育 / 事故防止 / 栄養補給 / 登山食のレシピ開発 / 事故予防 / 登山医学 / 運動生理学 / 健康教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient energy and nutrient intake can lead to serious accidents while mountain climbing. Therefore, we evaluated a meal for mountaineers to reduce such accidents. A fact-finding survey revealed that most mountaineers bring rice balls or sweet bread with them when mountain climbing. This meal costs 300 to 400 yen and weighs less than 500 g. We also studied the effects of diet on physiological responses and found that the consumption of rice balls or sweet bread alone led to a rapid increase in skin temperature, heart rate, and blood glucose levels during exercise compared to a diet consisting of a staple meal, main dish, and side dishes. Based on these findings, we proposed a recipe for a meal for mountaineers that is nutritious, lightweight, and easily preserved. We found that consumption of our proposed meal maintained blood glucose levels during walking and reduced concentration difficulties and fatigue
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年,滑落や道迷いによる遭難者は3,000人前後と,増加傾向にある。これらの要因として,エネルギーや栄養素の摂取不足による集中力や思考力の低下が考えられる。本研究では,登山者が多く持参するおにぎりやパン単体を摂取した際の生理応答から,それらの食事の問題点を明らかにした。次にこれらを踏まえ,保存性,重量,嗜好性などを考慮した登山食を提案し,これらが登山中の血糖値の維持や集中力,疲労感の軽減につながる可能性を示した。本研究で得られた知見は,重大な登山事故予防に寄与すると考えられる。