Development of 3D-DSA using by Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Megumi  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50412333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管造影 / DSA / 深層学習 / アーチファクト / Deep Learning / モーションアーチファクト / ニューラルネットワーク / 人工知能 / アンギオ / 医用画像処理 / 放射線科学 / 血管 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DSA (Digital Subtraction Angiography) technique is used for cerebral angiography and endovascular treatment (IVR). It provides high-definition images and enables diagnosis of blood vessel diseases from various angles of patients. However, DSA has two problems. (1) Since,it is extremely sensitive to the movement of the examinee and it is resulted in comparatively large artifacts, the organ to apply DSA is limited. (2) Increased radiation dose and longer examination time due to before contrast imaging for mask image acquisition. The purpose of this study was to develop a new DSA method that solves the above two problems using deep learning based technique.
In developed method, mask image acquisition is not required. Moreover, artifacts of DSA image are not visualized when patient or organ is moved. Stopping breathing of examinee is no longer needed at DSA study by developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではDSAのマスク画像作成に,深層学習の一種であるCNNを使用する.本研究ではライブ画像からマスク画像を作り出す画像処理に直接,深層学習を使用した.これにより造影前のマスク画像取得が不要になるため,任意の角度でDSAが作成でき被曝と検査時間の短縮に繋がる.本研究成果は,DSAの適用部位を限定することなく,通常の血管造影像やDSAでは観察できなかったあらゆる部位の微細血管までを,立体的に様々な角度から把握することができ,従来の血管造影では明らかにならなかった血管の形態や質,内膜や血栓・石灰化などの三次元的位置を把握でき,診断や手術において非常に有用である,