Basic Research for the Development of Management Decision Support Systems that Mutually Enhances the Quality of Medicine and Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College (2019)
Tokuyama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shun  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 講師 (40758984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医業経営 / 経営情報システム / 意思決定支援システム / 社会物質性 / 医療の質 / 経営の質 / 地域医療連携 / 自治体病院 / エビデンスに基づいた経営 / 情報品質 / 経営学 / 病院管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out basic research on building hospital management decision support systems, which are aimed at assisting decision making by hospital managers on matters relating to the running of hospitals. Specifically, through research on the application of information on hospital management, we were able to achieve a data-based clarification of the current state of hospital management in Japan. We also clarified methods for stabilizing hospital management, and the organizational design and financial management of hospitals. Furthermore, through theoretical research on methods for designing information systems and the way forward for organizational information management to facilitate the building of hospital management decision support systems, we could elucidate the specifications required for such systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、病院経営に関して、既存の管理会計学的手法、数理計画法、研究代表者が提案している「医業経営ポジショニングモデル」を病院経営の場で活用することが、如何に病院経営の意思決定に有用性であるかを実証的に示している。その上で、それらの分析手法が統合された環境、即ち、「病院経営意思決定支援システム」が構築されれば、病院経営管理者が、「エビデンスに基づいた経営意思決定」をすることが可能になる。「エビデンスに基づいた経営意思決定」が可能になれば、「医療の質」と「経営の質」の両立が実現し、安定した医業経営の実践に寄与する。安定した医業経営ができれば、地域住民は安心してその地域に暮らすことができる。