Inbound Tourist Behavior Model and Policy Proposals for Regional Revitalization in an Internet Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akiko  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60514081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインバウンド観光 / 地域間交流 / SNS / IoT / 観光行動モデル / 交通利便性 / 地方創生 / 空き家 / 実践的学習 / 観光政策 / 国土計画 / 行動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the tourism factors and their influence on tourism behavior. In addition, we propose regional policies and simulation method using the model that is constructed in this study for regional revitalization. To achieve these aims, we constructed the tourism behavior model. Documents on SNS which were posted by actual tourists were analyzed in order to reflect real tourists’ opinions. We considered a transportation facility and providing information through the Internet concerning a tourism. Thus, we proposed regional policies and performed a simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国にも大きな影響をもたらす観光について、定量的に明らかにする本研究の成果は、今後の政策展開に対して資する情報を提供するものである。そして、IoTを活用することで、より詳細に実際に旅行した人の感想や要因を明らかにすることが可能となった。この環境を踏まえることで、地域課題についてのIoT活用の事例となるとともに、課題について思考し取り組む人材育成を行うことでも今後の地域課題への取組方策の一部情報を提供できたと考える。また、理論的モデル構築においては、理論に基づき、当てはまりの良さをさらに追及することができるなど、モデル構築に関する進展の意味でも資する情報を提供するものであると考える。