On theoretical characteristics of tenses in modern democratic theories: past, present, and future of political power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
History of thought
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Takefumi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60705820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主主義 / 時間 / 政治権力 / 政治的代表 / クロノス / カイロス / 政治的責務 / 代表 / 未来 / シェルドン・ウォリン / ウィリアム・コノリー / 政治と時間 / 政治理論 / ポピュリズム / 主権 / 台湾政治 / 八月革命 / プリコミットメント / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to make clear the theoretical characteristics of tenses in democracy which may have close relations to the foundation of democracy. By introducing two sorts of temporality, Chronos (the durative and countable time) and Kairos (the performative and transformative time), this research analyzes the form of self-governance in past, present, and future. What we have found out is that the present of democracy exists at an ambiguous timing when both Chronos and Kairos coexists. Therefore, our democracy cannot help but assume an ambiguous attitude toward its past and future, which contains some connections and disconnections at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、政治体制としての民主主義を時間論的な観点から考察して、民主主義の可能性を引き出す点にある。この理論的考察は、加速化する政治情勢における、民主主義のあるべき形態を明確化する。本研究では、民主主義の時間の特質として、クロノスとカイロスの交錯を見出す。この場合、カイロスの効果は、クロノス的な時間軸を解体することで既存の主体と空間のあり方を絶えず不安に陥れながら、所与の民主主義の形を脱構築する点にある。その活動では、何を正当な時間として受け入れるのか自体が、高度に政治的であるという事実が明るみになる。