Project/Area Number |
17K18298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Pain science
Research Institution | Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 神経障害性疼痛 / ホルマリン誘発侵害刺激行動 / ホルマリン誘発性侵害刺激行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are small (40-150 nm) membrane vesicles of endocytic origin that are found in bodying fluids, and supporting their role in intercellular communication. Although recent studies have demonstrated that various biomarkers involved in the extent of pain from the serum exosomes, the effects of exosomes on the progression of pain have not been elucidated. We have confirmed that 0.5% formalin-induced nociceptive response was significantly enhanced by intrathecal (i.t.) pretreatment with serum exosomes isolated from partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSL) mice but not from sham mice. In addition, we digested the exosomes isolated from PSL with trypsin to obtain the ‘‘surface protein shaved'' exosomes. The surface protein shaved PSL exosomes were ineffective on formalin-induced response. Currently, we are trying to identify membrane proteins on exosomes isolated from PSL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクソソーム研究は、がんの診断マーカーの探索やドラッグデリバリーシステム (DDS) の領域で盛んに行われている。本研究では、初めてエクソソームと神経障害性疼痛の病態悪化とを関連付けた。また、従来までのエクソソーム研究がバイオマーカーの探索等で着目されたエクソソームの内腔に主眼を置いた研究であるのに対し、本研究におけるアプローチは膜外領域である二重膜上の膜タンパク質に着目している点で大きく異なる。エクソソームと病態進行との関連性に焦点を当てることで、病態の解明や創薬、さらには老化や疾患の予防といった健康増進を指向した応用研究への移行にも貢献できるものと考える。