Project/Area Number |
17K18299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Hitomi NISHINAKAMURA 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (90597692)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マクロファージ / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 虚血肢 / 細胞治療 / IL-10 / 重症虚血肢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IL-10 KO M-Mφ was used to elucidate the mechanism of action of improving blood flow in hind limb ischemia by administration of M-Mφ cultured in the presence of M-CSF. IL-6 protein shows significantly higher values in the affected side after WT M-Mφ administration than in the non-administered cells and IL-10 KO M-Mφ-administered groups, and IL-10 produced by the administered cells may regulate the expression of IL-6 protein. Next, in vitro evaluation of angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis was carried out in a co-culture system. As a result, co-culture with IL-10 KO M-Mφ showed a decrease the formation of lymphatic endothelial cells. From these results, it was suggested that IL-10 expressed in the treated cells was involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞移植による血管再生治療は重症下肢虚血における重要な治療戦略であるが、投与細胞群による虚血肢の細胞が受ける影響及び血管・リンパ管新生に対する作用機序は不明な点が多い。これまでに我々はM-CSF存在下で培養したF4/80陽性細胞 (M-Mφ) 投与による虚血肢血流改善効果を見出してきたが、本研究ではIL-10 KO M-Mφを用いることにより細胞治療におけるIL-10の重要性を明らかにした。