Does "humoral anticancer factor" secreted by normal epithelium cooperate with "cell competition" for cancer protection?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
Fukuoka Dental College (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Norio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40628517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞競合 / EDAC / Macropinocytosis / ケラチン5 / ケラチン17 / 抗菌ペプチド / 癌 / ケラチノサイト / 中間径フィラメント / ケラチン17 / がん微小環境 / Nisin / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / keratinocyte / macropinocytosis / nisin / antimicrobial peptide / intermediate filament / coculture technique / necrosis / coculture / cell-competition / cancer / cell competition / liquid factor / exosome / 組織学 / 解剖学 / 細胞骨格 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that normal epithelial cells sense and actively eliminate neighboring cancer cells using physical forces without the help of immune cells. Although humoral anticancer factors seem to contribute to this elimination, there is a dearth of knowledge on the topic. Thus, we analyzed the effect of nisin, a humoral anticancer factor, on epithelial cells. Nisin treatment altered keratin (K)5 and K17 distribution in the cells, making them spherical, along with actin incorporation. Since the spherical distribution was >1 μm in diameter, the possibility of a macropinocytosis-like phenomenon was indicated. Nisin was effective under experimental conditions wherein micropinosome-like structures were not observed. Nisin administration induced derangement of the cell membrane, such as flip-flop, and disruption of the transmembrane structure of the keratins and desmosome protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Macropinocytosisはアクチンとの関係が着目されることが多く、ケラチン(K)5、K17がMacropinocytosis様構造を包む報告は今までになく新規性がある。Macropinocytosisは癌細胞の代謝において重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。また、微小環境での癌細胞の生存に関係することから、癌の悪性度とも関連すると考えられており、微小環境でのMacropinocytosis様反応についてさらに解析していく必要性が示唆された。