The fact of recuperation life for elderly patients with Crohn's disease and basic research for nursing practice development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40781901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクローン病 / 老年期 / 加齢 / セルフケア / セルフマネジメント / セルフモニタリング / 客観的な観察 / ニーズ / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted among patients and nurses to clarify the needs and care issues of elderly patients with Crohn's disease and to obtain nursing guidelines. Nursing guidelines include self-care support utilizing residual functions based on the effects of aging; physical assessment focusing on objective observations based on aging, co-morbidities, and complications; as well as the need for decision-making support including that of family members. The necessity of decision support and the construction of a nursing system were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では高齢化が進み、クローン病においても老年期の患者数は増加傾向にあるが、これまで老年期に焦点をあてた研究報告はない。指定難病であるクローン病は未だ完治は望めず、永続的な療養が必要となるため、長期的視点に基づいた老年期にある患者への支援の検討は重要で学術的意義がある。本研究では患者と看護師それぞれにインタビューを実施し、加齢や併存疾患による影響、残存機能を活かしたセルフケア支援など実践的かつ具体的で臨床で活用できる看護実践内容を明らかにしており社会的意義がある。