Explication of Modern Public Design Theory based on Design Survey and Oral History of Regional Bridges in Prewar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2022)
DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hano Satoshi  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 特任准教授 (80633213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代デザイン史 / 景観・デザイン / 小さな土木 / デザイン・サーベイ / オーラル・ヒストリー / 土木遺産 / 昭和モダン / アール・デコ / 景観デザイン / 橋梁デザイン / コンクリート / 近代橋梁 / コンクリート構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What should be the design of regional civil engineering to enrich everyday life? This study focused on the Taisho and early Showa periods, when regional public facilities were modernised and the design of everyday life flourished. We have identified the design philosophy of bridges in the region built during this period. First, we carried out design survey of existing bridges in Kyushu to record their design. Next, we analysed the recorded designs to find representative examples. We then carried out a local historical survey of the representative examples and conducted an oral history survey. From the results, we inferred the design philosophy with reference to the social situations and mood of the period. Finally, we practised a case study on the preservation and utilisation of the newel post and railings of bridges of this period that were to be demolished. This verified their significance as a small civil engineering design method that enriches the everyday life of modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大正~昭和初期に竣工した地域橋梁は、大きな意匠流行の影響を受けつつも、各地域で多様な表現が確認できる。特に親柱と高欄に顕著な造形表現が確認できるが、当時、親柱と高欄は標準仕様がなく自由に設計できる限られた部位であった。日常生活の豊かさに寄与した同時代の地域橋梁の造形やデザイン思想は、現代の小さな土木のデザインに大きな示唆を与えてくれる。現在、施設更新に伴い現存する実物が減少するなか、大正~昭和初期の貴重な造形表現の記録と、デザイン思想の解明、および、現実的な保存・利活用手法の確立が求められている。こうした点を明らかにした研究はこれまでになく、本研究は学術的意義、社会的意義が高い。