Analyses of Voters' Motivations Using Laboratory Experiments and EWA Learning Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Kengo  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60712049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords投票実験 / 公共財供給実験 / 投票参加のパラドックス / 機会費用 / 所得格差 / フリーライド / Finite Mixture Model / EWA学習モデル / 実験室実験 / 投票行動 / 学習モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relationship between voter turnout and voting costs, we derived the following two results. First, nearly fifty percent of participants take account of opportunity costs. Second, for such participants, the effect of opportunity costs on voter turnout is one-third the effect of monetary costs. These observations also explain the paradox of voter turnout in terms of the misperception and depreciation of the opportunity cost of voting.
In connection with the voluntary provision of public goods, we derived the following two results. First, as income inequality decreases, the simultaneous-move contribution game is more likely to emerge, because each potential contributor prefers to act as a leader. Second, our laboratory experiment supports most of the theoretical predictions regarding the timing decisions and the level of contributions to public goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、投票参加のパラドックス(理論的には、投票へ行く費用は投票から得られる期待便益を上回るので投票へ行く人はいなくなるはずだが 、実際の選挙では多くの人たちが投票に行っているという理論と現実の矛盾)に対する1つの答えを与える。すなわち、実際の選挙での投票の費用は機会費用であり、有権者たちは理論が想定するほどにはそれを考慮しないからであるという答えである。
また、公共材供給へのタイミングに関する研究では、人々が公共財への貢献を含む意思決定を他人に先んじて行う理由が、所得の格差から生じる戦略的なものであり、他人に対する利他心とは無関係である可能性が明らかとなった。