Project/Area Number |
17K18311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Literature in general
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2023) Nihon University (2020-2022) Shohoku College (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Maya 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (90759078)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東西交流史 / 中国像 / 異文化理解 / 比較文化 / マカートニー使節団 / 英中交流史 / 異文化表象 / ウィリアム・アレグザンダー / ウィリアムアレグザンダー / 18世紀 / 中国女性像 / マカートニー使節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the history of Anglo-Chinese exchange, which has been analyzed mainly through textual sources, this research has identified information on China that has not been recorded in the texts by simultaneously analyzing illustrations in records by the Macartney Embassy. The records are said to have influenced changes in the image of China in Western countries during the 18th century and 19th centuries. Consequently, the analysis of the illustrations revealed depictions of topics that were frequently discussed when evaluating the image of China in 18th century Western countries, such as infanticide. Additionally, we also conducted an analysis of images from unpublished sketchbooks by William Alexander and examined any new information on China that he may have added when he published his works after his return. We will continue to conduct a detailed analysis from Alexander's illustrations, which had a visual impact on the image of China in Western countries from the 19th century and after.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現代社会にも通ずる異文化理解の過程の一端として18-19世紀の西欧諸国における中国像の変化の過程、とりわけ変化の過渡期とされているマカートニー使節団による中国報告に着目している。例えば英国の高級紙『タイムズ』紙の 19-20 世紀に出版された記事を調査すると、中国との関係を論じる際にたびたび同使節について言及がなされており、後世の英国人にとって忘れがたい接触であったことがわかる。そこで記録の分析を行い18 世紀末の英国における中国像を明らかにすることが、18 世紀末から 19 世紀初頭のみならず、それ以降の英国で形成された中国像へ与えた影響とその原型を提示することになると考えられる。