A Multifaceted Study of Factors Causing Groin Pain in Male Soccer Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research Institution福井医療大学 (2019-2023)
福井医療短期大学 (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Tomonari  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20639455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGroin pain / 男子サッカー / キック動作 / 筋力 / 大腿骨骨形態 / groin pain / サッカー / 股関節骨形態 / FAI / 大腿臼蓋インピンジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the causes of groin pain (GP) in male soccer players by examining the history of GP, femoral bone morphology, muscle strength, ROM, patient-reported outcomes, and kinetics and kinematics during kicking. In the measurement of femoral bone morphology using MRI, the laterality difference of femoral anteversion angle was large in the group with a history of GP, and there was no difference in Cam-type FAI. In muscle strength measurements, the kicking leg external rotation strength (300°/sec) and the supporting leg internal rotation strength, adduction strength, and abduction/adduction strength ratio (180°/sec) were higher in the group with previous GP. In the kicking motion, the abduction angle of the group with a history of GP was larger in the in-front kick and in-front kick, suggesting an increased load on the adductor muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男子サッカー選手の鼠径部痛(GP)の発生要因については,これまで股関節内旋可動域制限や股関節外転筋力低下などが挙げられている.本研究では,新たに大腿骨前捻角の左右差,股関節内外転および内外旋筋力の差,キック動作時の股関節角度が大きいことを明らかにした.また近年,男子サッカー選手の鼠径部痛の原因として注目されているカムタイプの大腿臼蓋インピンジメントには差がみられなかった.これらの結果により,男子サッカー選手のGP発生予防につながる新たな予防方法の立案に寄与すると考えられる.