The Introduction of Lecture-Concerts in Modern Japan: From the Viewpoint of a Comparison of French and German Music Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2023)
College of Nagoya Women's University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Asako  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30758181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャポニスム / 西洋音楽受容 / Gil=Marchex / ジル=マルシェックス / 音楽鑑賞 / ジル=マルシェックス / レクチャー・コンサート / アルフレッド・コルトー / アンリ・ジル=マルシェックス / アルフレッド・コルト― / レクチャー / コンサート / 音楽 / ピアノ / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the background of the introduction of lecture concerts (concerts accompanied by lectures) in modern Japan. Up until now, this has been explained mainly through the essays and performance activities of the French musician Henri Gil-Marchex, but this time I have focused on "ways of listening to Western music" in Japan in the 1920s and 1930s, and clarified part of the background of why "lecture concerts" were necessary in modern Japan's acceptance of Western music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、近代日本におけるレクチャー・コンサート導入の経緯を明らかにする試みがなされ、「西洋音楽の聴き方」について様々な資料を分析して論じたことによって、日本の西洋音楽受容史研究に一石を投じることができた。現在では盛んに行われているレクチャー・コンサートの先駆けが、1920年代すでに日本でも行われ、1930年代にはパリでのレクチャー・コンサートが詳しく知らされたことは、現代へ続く音楽会の在り方について、示唆を与えることができたと考える。