Empirical study of the supporting effects of vertical leadership on teachers' distributed leadership effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kamada Masafumi  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10610040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散型リーダーシップ / 校長のリーダーシップ / エンパワリングリーダーシップ / 学校組織 / コミットメント / 共有リーダーシップ / 尺度作成 / 教員の自律性 / エンパワメント / 垂直型リーダーシップ / 学校改善 / 組織市民行動 / 学校組織マネイジメント / エンパワーメント / 組織風土 / 制御焦点 / 教員集団 / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributed leadership theories focus on the contributions of ordinary individuals and not necessarily those of one formal leader. Across the world, the effectiveness of distributed leadership has received a great deal of attention; however, few empirical studies on Japanese schools have been conducted.
This study addresses three key points. First, we review the extant literature and organize the concepts related to the phenomenon of distributed leadership to determine the practical implications. Next, we develop a valid, reliable, and simple scale for measuring teacher cognition in relation to group properties in their daily work. Finally, we assess the effectiveness of distributed leadership as well as the interactive effects of principals' empowering leadership styles. These studies indicated that leadership styles employed by the principal could enhance the effectiveness of distributed leadership, in accordance with teachers' cognition of their autonomy and mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論研究と2つのインターネットリサーチ,2つの質問紙調査を実施した。理論研究では,先行研究における分散型リーダーシップの形態の相違点を指摘し,類型化して概念整理を試みた。2018年度に,教員を対象にインターネット調査(n=600)・質問紙調査(n=362)を実施し,19項目からなる分散型リーダーシップ尺度(DLI)を開発した。2019年度には,インターネット調査(n=950)・質問紙調査(n=174)を行い,教員の自発性や心理的ストレス反応と,分散型リーダーシップ・校長によるエンパワメントとの関連を検討した。簡易的に実施可能な心理尺度が開発されたことで,実証知見を蓄積する足掛かりが示された。