One-pot synthesis method of sugar-immobilized monodisperse polymer particles for high-accuracy detection of viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Noriko  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (20598106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖固定化微粒子 / ポリマー粒子 / ソープフリー乳化重合 / ワンポット合成 / 水相重合 / 単分散 / ウイルス検出 / 蛍光 / 磁性 / 糖鎖 / サブミクロン粒子 / 水相合成 / 微粒子 / 表面機能性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using glucose bearing an octyl group with high affinity to polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA), glucose units were successfully immobilized on monodisperse submicron-sized PMMA particles by a one-pot soap-free emulsion polymerization. The most noteworthy characteristic of the present method is that the glucose units were incorporated into the PMMA matrix simply by adding octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside when the polymerization of MMA was initiated. The presence of the immobilized glucose components on the particle surface was proven by the specific affinity for concanavalin A (ConA). Due to the hydrophobic nature of the PMMA matrix, the relatively hydrophilic glucose components tend to be oriented toward the outer aqueous phase, giving rise to the markedly increased adsorption of ConA, where the nonpolar octyl tail acts as the anchor to the relatively hydrophobic polymeric matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、微粒子の高機能化に関する研究は多く報告されているが、多段階操作や毒性の高い試薬を必要とすることが多い。本合成法は、粒子サイズが均一なポリマー粒子の形成と粒子表面への糖固定化を、温和な条件下、水溶媒中で一段階で行える簡便かつ安全な手法である。今後、本技術を応用して、種々のウイルスを検出可能な粒子合成を進め、感染初期のウイルスがより少ない段階で、ウイルス感染を正確に判断する診断技術への適用を目指していく。