Project/Area Number |
17K18320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Keisuke 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40707949)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エマルション燃料 / 油中水滴型 / ミクロ爆発 / 多分散エマルション / 単分散エマルション / 膜乳化法 / 液滴蒸発 / 飛散速度 / 熱工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of emulsion preparation conditions used as fuel for marine diesel engines on micro-explosion of droplets. As a base fuel, several linear hydrocarbon fuels equivalent to heavy oil and light oil were adopted. By changing the water content, surfactant concentration, and particle size distribution of dispersed water droplets, we observed in detail the internal behavior and micro-explosion behavior of emulsion droplets with a diameter of 1 to 2 mm that evaporate spherically on a hot surface. It was systematically clarified under a wide range of experimental conditions that the boiling point of the base fuel greatly affects the micro-explosion behavior, and that the particle size distribution of the dispersed water droplets also affects the aggregation process and the micro-explosion behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エマルション燃料は水分を含ませても燃焼性を損なうことなく,NOxやPMといった環境負荷物質を低減でき,特に重油など低質油を使用する場面での実用が期待される.燃焼効率を上げるためにはミクロ爆発を促進することが重要であるが,エマルションの運用の観点から乳化安定性も求められる.分散水滴の粒度分布は乳化安定性を左右するとともにミクロ爆発挙動にも影響を及ぼし,共に望ましい状況を同時に実現することが難しい場合も存在し,加熱時の液滴温度が影響していることなどが明らかになった.本研究で得られた知見は,エマルションの燃料設計を行う際の指針として活用が期待される.