Imaging of fibrin network formation using a birefringence measuring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Naoyuki  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (90710591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液 / 複屈折 / 光計測 / 人工心肺 / 血液凝固 / 複屈折位相差 / フィブリン / 血液学 / 人工臓器工学 / 計測 / 血栓 / 人間医工学 / 光工学 / 機械的補助循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we use artificial heart and lung machine during open heart surgery, thrombus formation is inevitable event, and thrombus scattering directly results in circulatory failure of the patient. Under the circumstances, medical engineer put anticoagulation drug when the thrombus formation observed around the surgical field and/or extracorporeal circulation circuit. In this study, we proposed novel blood coagulation detection method using birefringence characteristics of fibrin, which is precursor of blood clots, for the purpose to achieve effective anticoagulation; early and small amount administration of anticoagulation drugs.
To evaluate the proposal technique, birefringence optical system that can quantify the phase differences as voltage variation is assembled. As a result of over time optical measurement using coagulation activated porcine plasma, birefringence phase shifts were observed 1.053±0.791 minutes earlier than light absorption of clots formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、血液の凝固に関する不可視領域であるフィブリンの凝集を、連続的に定量する試みは行われてこなかった。この手法を用いることで、まったく新しい患者血液の凝固能力の計測装置を開発することが可能となる。また、人工心肺使用中や補助人工心臓装着中など、血栓形成が致死的臨床イベントに直結する環境において、早期に血栓を予測するアラームを開発することが可能となる。これにより、患者への侵襲が低い抗凝固療法を確立し、心臓血管手術において最小限の抗凝固薬を投与することで、手術後の出血コントロールを容易とする可能性もある。