Project/Area Number |
17K18324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology (2018-2019) Maizuru National College of Technology (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Atsushi 奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (90743211)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キャスター / 振動 / 衝撃 / 制御 / 掃引加振実験 / 台車 / 掃引実験 / スイープ(掃引)実験 / 機械力学・制御 / 輸送機器 / 設計工学 / 機械要素 / 制御工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We advanced the development of casters with active dampers. A caster unit was prototyped and evaluated. We redesigned the control method, which was trial and error. A part of the control method was clarified systematically. We have developed a cart (wheeled platform, carrier truck) with four active controlled casters. We performed a sweeping vibration experiment and compared it with the basic research simulation. The simulation and experimental results were in good agreement. The control method was academically systematically redesigned. We have succeeded in establishing a control method that considers the saturation of input and output signals and designing a controller that applies H-infinity control. A cart test system was constructed for the demonstration experiment. We conducted a basic experiment as a cart with four active controlled casters equipped with the above-mentioned control methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
振動や衝撃を嫌う物品の運搬・搬送では,路面の突起乗越えなどの外乱の影響を伝達しない手法にニーズがある.産業界から物品に伝達される衝撃加速度のさらなる緩和や残留振動時間のさらなる低下の実現が求められている.本研究では貨物や荷物の運搬用台車(ハンドトラック)に関して,低衝撃・低振動を実現する台車の実用化を目指した.特に台車に使用するキャスターに着目している.アクティブ型のダンパを搭載したキャスターの開発を進める.本研究を通じ,これまで試行錯誤的であった制御手法を見直し,制御手法を学術的に体系的に明らかにした.実用的な実験用4輪台車を開発し基礎的実験を行った.