Development of road damage measurement system considering cloud environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kousuke  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (60413879)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI osamu
SHIOTSUKA daiki
OGAWA shujiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道路損傷計測 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 画像 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the cracks as road damage and worked on the development of automatic road damage measurement method using the image taken by the drive recorder with WIFI function. Since it was difficult to obtain a sufficient crack detection rate up to the present, we focused on the unsupervised clustering method, and worked on the development of each method of spectral clustering and Gaussian Mixture Distribution in this time. In order to verify the effectiveness of the algorithm, the accuracy and processing time were verified. The accuracy was over 90%, and the processing time was 30 msec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペクトラルクラスタリングに基づく手法では,クラックと非クラックに属する画素数が非同一であることを仮定し,各ノードに接続するエッジの個数の違いに着目し,アルゴリズム開発を行った。一方,混合ガウス分布に基づく手法では,クラック,非クラック,その他に領域分割する方法,画像処理とフュージョンする手法について着目し,有効性を確認した。
上記技術を社会展開することは,バス,タクシー,一般車両など,ドライブレコーダを搭載した車両からの普段の道路損傷自動計測と,それらのデータベース作成を可能とするため,交通渋滞を発生させず,効率的で豊かな道路交通環境の構築に寄与できるものと考えられる。