Effects of voluntary exercise using the healthy side on motor function of the paralyzed side in hemiplegic patients with cerebrovascular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kyohei Takahashi  鹿児島大学, 共通教育センター, 助教 (20585492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋疲労 / ピンチ力 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 随意運動 / 健側手指 / 片麻痺 / 運動療法 / 片側随意運動 / 非運動側運動機能 / 同側運動野興奮性 / 健側随意運動 / 麻痺側運動機能 / 健側支配皮質内興奮性 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was conducted to investigate whether voluntary resistance exercise using the healthy side improved motor function on the paralyzed side in patients who were hemiplegic due to cerebrovascular disorder. Hemiplegic men, following cerebrovascular disorder, performed a voluntary resistance exercise task with the fingers on the healthy side; central nervous system excitability and motor function was assessed on the paralyzed side before and after the task. After the exercise task the pinch force on the paralyzed side tended to increase in all three subjects compared to before the exercise task. central nervous system excitability derived from the hand muscle on the healthy side decreased in all subjects after the exercise task compared with before the exercise task. The results of the study suggest that voluntary resistance exercises of the fingers on the healthy side may improve motor function on the paralyzed side in hemiplegic patients with cerebrovascular disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害による片麻痺患者に対するリハビリテーションは,麻痺側に対するアプローチが一般的な手法として知られている.しかしながら,患者自身が運動可能な筋で運動を実施することで,麻痺側にどのような効果が得られるかどうかは検証されていない.本研究では,当該患者の健側手指によるグリップ運動を実施した後に,麻痺側のピンチ力の向上および健側中枢神経系の興奮性の低下傾向を確認した.したがって,健側手指筋における筋疲労は,麻痺側手指機能を改善させた可能性が示唆され,新たな運動療法の可能性を見出した.