Study on effect of body structure and position on joint synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology (2018-2019)
Kagoshima National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaichida Shoko  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 助教 (90638537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節間シナジー / 歩行 / 筋シナジー / EMG / 生体工学 / 二足歩行 / シナジー / 成長 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When human walk, their hip, knee, and ankle work together (joint synergy) to suppress variations in the height of the toe position relative to the hip at each step. Does such joint synergy change when the body-like feature changed by aging? A change by aging wasn't seen about the movement timing the joint synergy which is being walked. It was suggested that the joint synergy might be common even in the unusual walking postures such as leaning forward. It was also common in walking speed and running. Even if it's different in the walking condition, the results show that the joint synergy similar to that in normal pattern. It was suggested that the function of muscle activity might generate joint synergy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ成人以降,高齢者に至るまで,歩行中の関節間シナジー及び,歩行から走行に至る歩行速度に依存しない二足運動中の関節間シナジーの発現パターンが発見された.これは,発達段階で獲得された運動のコツを一貫して活用している事を示す.また,健常被験者において姿勢に制約を与えても関節間シナジーの発現パターンが変化しないことは,歩行運動に重要なポイント(瞬間)の変化に中枢神経が関わっていることを示す1つの結果である.