Hierarchical simultaneous Comparison Modeling for Rural Migration Promotion in rural Japanese areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
PARK Yoosung  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10583205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方移住 / 移住者 / 地域住民 / 社会調査 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As rural areas in Japan are suffering from aging populations, along with the out migration of particularly young people, local governments with many depopulated areas have been promoting several positive rural life activities and, experiences, subsidies for housing and employment support for migrants to rural areas. Previous studies focus on the effectiveness of maintaining personal community networks between current residents and newcomer residents, however, the networks may be different regarding to the subjective personal community network of surrounding mutual environments; therefore, in order for newcomer residents to determine intent to settle in rural areas, this article focuses on the psychological mechanism of both current and newcomer residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,地方創生の一環として地方への移住に関心が寄せられているものの,多くの研究はまちづくりや都市計画事例の紹介に止まっており自治体にとっては解決策が見当たらない.これに対し,本研究は「Personal Community Networks」に着目して多層的多水準的構造のもとで,移住者と地域住民とのコミュニティーの形成が促進されるメカニズムを検証したものである.具体的には,Personal Community Networksが移住者個人‐地域住民で異なる意味を持ち,これが移住者の定住意向に影響していることが明らかとなり,今後の移住定住政策の制度設計への基礎資料として貢献できる.