Development of a markup language for qualitative descriptions of communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2020)
Waseda University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Makino Ryosaku  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 助教 (10780637)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーション研究 / 定性的記述 / コーパス作成 / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / ビデオ-マイクロ分析 / 会話のデータベース化 / 会話の定性的記述 / 会話データベース / 人文情報学 / コミュニケーションの定性的記述 / ビデオ分析 / マークアップ言語 / 情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected qualitative descriptions from a variety of communication situations. Through the comparison and examination of the qualitative descriptions collected, we considered that the important point of the qualitative description that is currently mainstream is to provide a highly readable description in which the overlap of speech and body movements can be intuitively understood. Therefore, we developed a system to automatically organize the overlap of speech and body movements and output a qualitative description with high readability. Specifically, we embedded symbols in the qualitative description to identify the position of the overlap, divided the description into slots for each symbol, and constructed a system that adjusts the position of the slot according to the symbol number. The system automatically adjusts the position of the slots according to the symbol numbers. This system enabled us to construct a system that automatically adjusts the overlap of descriptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定性的記述を用いた研究では,論文や学会発表にて論考を進めるための重要な材料となっている.記述を作るために,膨大な時間を要し,データセッションなど,複数の研究者が集まり記述を検討することで記述の精度を高めていく.労力のかかった定性的記述は貴重な研究資源であるが,これまで統一するためのシステムの構築の試みはなされてこなかった.本研究が提供するシステムは,記述の重なり部位を調整するシンプルなものであるが,応用することで,発表形式の違いに応じた調整を援助することが可能であり,今後定性的記述を用いる業界内で広めることで,様々な定性的記述を統一したフォーマットで蓄積していくことが可能になると考えられる.