Elucidating the mechanism of tumor resolution in methotrexate-related lymphoproliferative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Akito  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (40772249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / 関節リウマチ / リンパ腫 / 全エクソンシーケンス / 全ゲノムバイサルファイトシーケンス / メトトレキサート / リンパ増殖性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methotrexate-associated lymphoid proliferative disease (MTX-LPD) occurs in patients receiving MTX. This disease may show spontaneous remission after stopping the MTX treatment. Therefore, we conducted a comprehensive genetic analysis of cases requiring chemotherapy and those in remission after stopping MTX treatment. The remission mechanism of MTX-LPD was determined by comparing the chemotherapy cases and remission cases. Our findings showed that, the genetic background of MTX-LPD, which required chemotherapy, was similar to that of general diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. However, the genetic background of the two types of diseases was found to be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法が必要であった症例とMTXの中止だけで寛解が得られた症例の遺伝子網羅的な解析による比較を行い、MTX-LPDの自然消退機序の解明を行った。その結果、化学療法が必要であった症例とMTXの中止だけで寛解が得られた症例の間で異なる遺伝子プロファイルがみられることがわかった。また、化学療法が必要であったMTX-LPDは、一般的なDLBCLと比較すると、同様の遺伝子背景も認められるが、一部に異なった遺伝子の変化があることが判明した。これらの違いを指標として用いることで、診断時にMTX中止のみとするか、化学療法を行うかを見積もることが可能となる可能性がある。