Development of novel therapeutic strategies for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Reo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / エピゲノム / 乳癌 / 多様性 / 腫瘍生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to dissect the epigenetic heterogeneity and the gene regulatory landscape in BC cells by utilizing ATAC-seq method. We first obtained ATAC-seq profiles of 26 BC cell lines. We observed that ER+ and/or HER2+ BC cells show homogeneous patterns, whereas TNBC cells display a high degree of heterogeneity. To explore the epigenetic heterogeneity in TNBC cells in more detail, we performed motif analysis of distal regulatory elements in each cell line. We finally identified several key TFs that potentially contribute to the epigenetic heterogeneity in TNBC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)においては、未だ明確な治療標的を同定できていないことが最大の問題であるが、その要因の一つは根底にある異常や病態が症例毎に大きく異なっていることにある。本研究ではTNBCの多様性をエピゲノムの観点から明らかにすることができたが、これらのデータは、TNBC症例をより精密に分類し、それぞれの病態に適した新規治療戦略を構築するための基盤データとして利用できると考えられる。