Whole genome sequencing analyses of uterine and ovarian carcinosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Osamu Gotoh  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんゲノム研究部, 研究員 (00634891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gynecologic carcinosarcoma (CS) is a rare, biphasic neoplasm composed of carcinoma and sarcoma elements. We previously identified four molecular subtypes of CS with clinical relevance. Copy number aberration subtype, designated as copy number high (CNH), showed the worst prognosis in terms of progression-free and overall survival. Two-third of CNH tumors exhibited distinctive mechanisms involving or not involving homologous recombination deficiency. However, the remaining one-third had no apparent genomic features. In this research, we have been performing whole genome sequencing analyses of uterine and ovarian carcinosarcoma to discover actionable molecular targets as well as biomarkers for prognostication and patient stratification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで治療に難渋してきた、予後不良の癌肉腫の責任遺伝子・領域が明らかとなることにより、革新的な治療法の開発に結びつくことが期待される。これまでの研究により、4分子型の予後等の臨床像が大きく異なることが判明しており、分子型により適切な治療法は全く異なるものと考えられる。癌肉腫をその生物学的な特性に基づいて適切に分類し、それぞれの特性ならびに原因遺伝子に応じて治療を行うというプレシジョン医療への展開が期待される。