Analysis of cargo accumulation mechanism to concave face of the isolation membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Akinori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (80623884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選択的オートファジー / オートファジー / オートファゴソーム / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the mechanism how autophagic cargos accumulates to concave face of the isolation membrane by using Ape1 which is a primary cargo of model selective autophagy pathway, Cvt pathway. From in vitro reconstitution assay of cargo incorporation into autophagosome, wildtype Ape1 with the selective autophagy receptor Atg19 induced to bend Atg8-GUV membrane. However, it never occurred with aggregated Ape1 mutant P22L. This result suggests that cargo property is important for bending of the isolation membrane and cargo incorporation into autophagosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は選択的オートファジーにされるカーゴの状態がオートファゴソーム前駆体の屈曲と取り込みに重要であることを見出した。ヒトにおいて選択的オートファジーは細胞内ホメオスタシスを保つために非常に重要な働きを行っており、その破綻は様々な疾病、特に神経での破綻は神経変性疾患を引き起こすことが示唆されている。このことから本研究から得られた選択的オートファジーに関する知見は、神経変性疾患を始めとする疾患群を克服するための足がかりとなることが期待される。