| Project/Area Number |
17K18341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Geography
| Research Institution | Tokai University (2018-2019) 福島県環境創造センター (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 環境放射線(能) / 水文学 / 物質循環 / 環境放射線(能) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The river water sampling was conducted in Fukushima, Japan. The sampling points selected where the characteristics of the basin such as the difference in the amount of radioactive cesium initial deposition, the area and slope of the basin, vegetation, land use and soil type were different. The intensive surveys were conducted on the site of a forest fire that occurred at the difficult-to-return zone in Fukushima Prefecture, in 2017 and the surrounding river basin. There was no difference in the 137Cs concentration between the burned watersheds and not burning watersheds in normal water level. On the other hands, in the sample collected when water level was rising due to rainfall, the concentration of dissolved state and suspended state were changed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発事故により放射性物質の汚染を受けた地域は、除染作業が進み住民の帰還が徐々に進んでいる。しかし、除染の対象地域は住宅の周辺や農地などに限られており、住民が利用する水の水源地などは除染の対象となっていない。河川水は飲用水だけでなく、農業などにも利用されることから、流域の特性を把握しておくことは重要である。そのような中で発生した林野火災にともなう放射性セシウムの水圏への流出量への影響を調査したことは、流域における放射性セシウムの流出特性の理解するために必要な知見の一つになると考えられる。