Project/Area Number |
17K18342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Umezawa Taku 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (00570508)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メタン / フィルン / ハロカーボン / 同位体 / モデリング / 同位体比 / フィルン空気拡散モデル / 気候変動 / 極域氷床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Air from porous layers above ice sheets (firn) is valuable for reconstructing atmospheric composition from the present to up to about 100 years back in time. Accurate estimation of diffusivity profile in the firn is key to reliable reconstruction of atmospheric history of trace gases. In this study, we set up a measurement system for halocarbons and analyzed air samples collected from firn in the Greenland. Using the measurement halocarbon data, we constrained diffusivity profile in the firn to reconstruct the methane concentration over the last 50 years. It is shown that reliable reconstruction of the Arctic methane concentration is possible back to 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重要な温室効果気体であるメタンは人為的には化石燃料消費や農業に起因して大気に放出される。大気中メタン濃度の観測は1980年代に始まったが、観測された濃度変化の要因についての理解は不十分で、放出量削減策の立案にとっても課題となっている。過去の変動を読み解くことも温室効果気体の循環の理解に重要であり、極域氷床コアやその上部の空隙層(フィルン)を利用した研究が行われてきた。本研究は、様々な大気成分のフィルン内での輸送過程を検討し、現在の観測データをもとに過去どの程度遡ってメタン濃度が復元できるかを厳密に評価したものであり、今後の氷床コアやフィルン研究の推進に重要な示唆を与えている。