A study on private provision of environmental public goods by using a randomized field experiment in a developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Hide-Fumi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (80583327)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Ngoc Mai  Hanoi Foreign Trade University
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的比較 / 社会的選好 / 不平等回避選好 / 環境配慮行動 / ごみ分別行動 / 発展途上国 / ランダム化フィールド実験 / 公共財の私的供給 / 開発途上国 / 廃棄物問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between private provision of environmental public goods and social preferences by using dataset of a randomized field experiment. Households in Hanoi are randomly divided into three groups and one of those groups received social comparison-based information. Prior to an intervention, the distributional preference parameters (inequality aversion) are elicited by using a hypothetical game. Our regression analysis shows that if a household is inequality averse, it increases its recycling of used plastic bottles when it receives social comparison, while other households decrease such behavior. Based on the findings of empirical analyses, we extended a model of public-good provision and inequality aversion. The model allows the case of the marginal rate of substitution to be variable. The derived contribution function is not monotonic with respect to the other's provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア新興国においてごみの適正な廃棄や分別などの環境配慮行動を促進する政策手段は限られる。その中で、社会的比較の情報提供には可能性があると考えられている。しかし、その効果の検証例は少なく、またメカニズムも明らかとなっていなかった。本研究の結果、ベトナム都市部において社会的比較の情報提供が持つ効果の可能性と限界の両方が確認された。これがランダム化フィールド実験の手法を用いて検証された点において、内的妥当性の高い結果といえる。これにより社会的比較の情報提供が効果を持ちうるメカニズムの一端が明らかになったといえる。加えて、これら結果をミクロ経済学理論的に整理・拡張した点にも学術的意義がある。