Mechanism analysis of chemical mixture effects on the daphnids using gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruna  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00620395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミジンコ / 複合影響 / 相乗作用 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 医薬品 / 農薬 / 次世代シーケンサー / 等効果線図 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / CYP / 相加・相殺作用 / 重金属 / 生態毒性 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand mechanisms of mixture toxicity to daphnids by a wide variety of chemicals, we identified combinations of chemicals which induced synergistic effect in Ceriodaphnia dubia reproduction test from metals, pharmaceuticals, pesticides and so on. From the combinations, the daphnids exposed to pharmaceuticals, dexamethasone and erythromycin, and insecticides, cyhalothrin and PBO, were subjected to transcriptome analysis using next generation sequencing, and we found the specific gene expression in the mixture of dexamethasone and erythromycin, such as suppressed expression of genes related to antioxidant activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミジンコの慢性影響に対し相乗作用を示す曝露条件下で遺伝子発現解析を実施した例はほとんどなく、今後解析を進めることで相乗作用に特異的なシグナル伝達経路や、ミジンコに対する医薬品等の作用機序の解明につながる新たな知見が得られると考えられる。また、本研究で相乗作用を示した化学物質の組み合わせから、類似作用を持つ化学物質群の複合影響を優先的に評価するなど、化学物質評価・管理対策への貢献も期待される。