Model development and understanding of physicochemical properties of organic aerosol based on gas- and aqueous- phase reaction mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Morino Yu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 反応メカニズム / ダイマー / 粒子内拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In order to comprehensively simulate oxidation products from volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, we developed organic aerosol (OA) model based on detailed chemical reaction mechanism in the gas phase. We found that the mechanism model could comprehensively calculate OH reactivity within an uncertainty of vapor wall loss rate.
(2) To understand the contributions of condensed-phase reactions to the evaporative behaviors of OA, we developed a kinetic model with consideration of kinetic gas-particle partitioning, formation and dissociation of dimers, and particle-phase diffusion. Based on simulations constrained by the observational data, we found that both dimerization and slow particle-phase diffusion contributed to the observed slow evaporation under dry conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、詳細な化学反応メカニズムで計算される酸化生成物を考慮することで、実測からは網羅的に説明できていないOH反応性を網羅的に説明できることを明らかとした。大気中の有機化合物の組成を網羅的かつ定量的に測定することは困難であるが、本計算は、詳細化学反応メカニズムが大気反応に関わる有機化合物を網羅していることを示唆する結果である。第二に、OAの蒸発の実測データを基にダイマーの生成分解速度や粒子内拡散速度を定量的に推計した。この計算結果は、粒子相反応や拡散過程の重要性を示しており、本研究におけるパラメータ推計値は今後の大気OAモデリングの基礎データとして活用されることが期待される。