Advanced electrical potential measurement for nonequilibrium charged space in solid electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018)
National Institute for Materials Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hideki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10707996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電位計測 / リチウム計測 / 固体電解質 / ケルビンプローブ / ToF-SIMS / リチウムイオン二次電池 / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / 複合材料・物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causes of low power density, which is the problem of all solid lithium ion batteries, is high ion conduction resistance at the electrode-electrolyte interface. It is considered that this resistance involves the space charge layer formed at the interface. In this study, we aimed to develop a new surface analysis method to measure the electric potential and lithium content near the interface and obtain knowledge of the space charge layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全固体リチウムイオン二次電池の複合正極材料において、充放電前後での電位やリチウム分布の変化をナノスケールで可視化することに成功しました。全固体リチウムイオン二次電池の実用化に向けて壁になっていた、電極と電解質の界面における高い抵抗の原因解明につながると期待されます。本研究の手法は、多くの全固体リチウムイオン二次電池の評価へ応用可能です。また、電池の高性能化に向けた界面設計のみならず、電池劣化要因の解析など、様々な電池解析技術への応用が期待されます。