Development of grass utilization technology as a feedstock for small-scale methane fermentation system suitable for rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masato  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 消化液 / コバルト / 資源循環 / C/N比 / ADF / 農業集落排水施設 / 資源循環システム / 肥料 / 刈草 / 集落排水 / 汚泥 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane fermentation experiments were conducted to develop co-digestion system of sludge from small-scale wastewater treatment plants in rural areas (WWTPRs) and grass. The results indicated that gas production rates were different among variety of grasses and generally large in grasses harvested in spring and summer compared with that in fall. Moreover, there was a tendency for the gas production rate to be large when C/N ratio and ADF of grassed is low. In addition, the results also revealed that the addition of Co is required for stable digestion of sludge from WWTPRs because the Co concentration of sludge from WWTPRs in Japan is generally low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業集落排水施設では維持管理費の削減が課題であるが、その大部分を汚泥処理費(63%)、電気料(18%)が占めることから、汚泥の利活用とエネルギー生産を同時に実現できるメタン発酵システムの導入は有望な解決策である。本研究で開発を行った、農村地域で発生する刈草と農業集落排水汚泥を原料とする小規模メタン発酵システムをさらに発展させ、現地に適用することにより、農業集落排水施設の維持管理費削減とともに、農村地域の低投入でコンパクトな資源循環システムが実現できる。