Energy Efficiency Evaluation for VRF System with Unbalanced Load Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Masato Miyata  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (40554986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非住宅建築物 / 省エネルギー / パッケージエアコン / VRF / JIS / 運転効率 / シミュレーション / 負荷偏在 / 建築物 / 省CO2 / 空調 / マルチ型エアコン / ヒートポンプ / 冷媒 / 建築環境・設備 / 空調設備 / 性能向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of buildings that adopt the multiple split-system air conditioners is increasing, but there are still many unclear points about its actual performance, in particularly, with regard to performance under partial load condition. In order to clarify the system efficiency under partial load condition, this research measured fundamental data on the energy efficiency of the multiple split-system in an experimental facility that connects multiple constant temperature and humidity chambers and clarified the influence of the unbalance heat load to the system energy efficiency and developed an estimation method of the operation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物のエネルギー消費量の削減は、エネルギー資源に乏しい我が国にとって喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果より、中小規模の非住宅建築物を中心に採用が増えているマルチ形エアコンについて、従来は不明であったエネルギー消費特性の実態が判明し、どのように設計・運用すれば高効率運転を維持できるかが明らかになった。空調設備は建築物のエネルギー消費の大半を占めるため、本研究の成果は今後の民生部門のエネルギー消費量削減に大きく貢献する。