A hyper-resolution land data assimilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30784475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陸域モデル / データ同化 / マイクロ波衛星観測 / 陸面モデリング / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / 陸面データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for hydrometeorologic disaster prediction to accurately simulate terrestrial water, ecosystem, and energy cycles. To improve the skill of the simulation, land data assimilation, in which in-situ and satellite observations are integrated into land surface models, should be investigated. In this study, we developed "hyper-resolution land data assimilation system" whose spatial resolution is 100 times as fine as the previous studies. We investigated how the increase of the resolution and associated model physics affected the efficiency of data assimilation. In addition, we proposed a new method to efficiently optimize unknown parameters of hyper-resolution land models by applying machine learning technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:陸域の水・生態系・エネルギーのシミュレーション精度向上のため、陸域モデルの高解像度化が近年の学問的トレンドである。しかし、陸域モデルに観測データを統合するデータ同化技術に関しての既往研究は、低解像度な陸域モデルを対象とするものが多かった。本研究は来るべき超高解像度陸域モデル時代にあるべきデータ同化研究を先取りし、次世代の陸面データ同化システムのデザインを世界に先駆けて行ったものである。
社会的意義:開発した「超高解像度陸面データ同化システム」は長期的には、陸域の洪水・干ばつ等の災害の様相を精緻に監視・予測するための基盤技術になることが期待され、安心・安全な社会の構築に貢献できる。