Development of a novel single-particle-level simulation technique bridging molecular and cellular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Kazunari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80616615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応拡散系 / システム生物学 / 細胞シミュレーション / 一分子計測 / シミュレーション / 生物物理 / 反応拡散 / 生化学反応 / 計算生物学 / 分子構造 / マルチスケール / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study incorporated molecular structure into a single-particle-level simulation technique and linked molecular structure to biological phenomena at the cellular level. Departing from conventional approaches that treat molecules as symmetric spheres, we introduced implementations for molecular orientation and rotational diffusion. Additionally, our method enabled the modeling of cases where only specific regions of the molecular surface are reactive. We also introduced one- and two-dimensional representations to accurately depict realistic cell structures. Third, Simulations conducted under chromatin environments validate the impact of molecular crowding on gene expression regulation. Finally, we made this computational technique accessible as open-source software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来法(拡張グリーン関数動力学法)は厳密かつ高速に一分子粒度で反応拡散を計算できる手法であったが、分子は剛体球、空間は三次元に限定され現実的な分子や細胞内構造の再現が困難であった。本研究は、厳密性と高速化を維持しつつ、複雑な分子・細胞内構造を含めた計算を実現した。これにより、より現実に近い細胞のモデル化が可能になった。また、本技法の厳密性により、シミュレーションを用いた新規理論の検証・提案を可能にした。さらに、本技法と一分子計測技術を組み合わせることで、これまで局所的な分子機能への影響に限られていた分子構造変化を細胞動態への影響にまで結び付ける新たな計算生物学の基盤技術を公開した。