Study on mechanisms maintaining homology of muscles in vertebrate evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Hirasawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60585793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 相同性 / 進化 / 胚発生 / 前肢筋 / 腕神経叢 / 化石 / 骨格筋 / 発生 / 四肢筋 / 発生・分化 / 古生物学 / 比較解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism maintaining morphological homology of skeletal muscles in vertebrate evolution, I studied the developmental process of the relationship between skeletal muscles and spinal nerves, which is fairly conserved in evolution, during embryonic development, as well as investigated its evolvability. My embryonic experiments were suggestive of that, contrary to the initial expectation, the interaction with developing axons of spinal nerves is not essential for the individualization process of muscle primordia. I also published a review paper proposing a new research framework for this subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物進化の中で筋の相同性が保たれるしくみとして筋前駆細胞集団から個々の筋に分かれる過程に注目した先駆的な研究であり、その完全解明のための基礎となる。また、この解明を進めることで、脊椎動物の形態進化についてだけでなく、生物進化における制約や方向性について、あるいはどのようなときに新しい形態パターンが進化できるのかについての全般的理解につながっていくと期待される。