Project/Area Number |
17K18355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Karube Kosuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00755431)
Research Collaborator |
White Jonathan S.
Bartkowiak Marek
Dewhurst Charles D.
Cubitt Robert
Rønnow Henrik M.
Shibata Kiyou
Morikawa Daisuke
Kikkawa Akiko
Yu Xiuzhen
Koretsune Takashi
Arita Ryotaro
Tokunaga Yusuke
Arima Taka-hisa
Tokura Yoshinori
Taguchi Yasujiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スキルミオン / カイラル磁性体 / フラストレーション / Co-Zn-Mn合金 / スピングラス / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create skyrmions over a wide temperature and magnetic field region, and to explore new skyrmion states in high-temperature chiral magnets Co-Zn-Mn alloys. We found that in Co9Zn9Mn2 once-created skyrmions around 390 K under a magnetic field persist over a much wider temperature and magnetic field region, including room temperature and zero magnetic field, as a robust metastable state by performing a field cooling. In Co7Zn7Mn6, a frustration-induced novel equilibrium skyrmion phase was discovered at low temperatures, in addition to a conventional equilibrium skyrmion phase at high temperatures. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction, which governs the size and spin swirling direction of the skyrmions, critically depends on the band filling and is tunable by compositions in Fe-doped Co-Zn-Mn alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
室温かつゼロ磁場を含む非常に広い範囲に存在する準安定スキルミオンの発見は、スキルミオンのトポロジー的な頑丈性が高温でも十分発揮されることを証明しており、スキルミオンの基礎研究およびデバイス化を目指した応用研究に大きく貢献する。また、磁気フラストレーションで安定化する新奇スキルミオン相の発見は、多くの磁性体に内在する磁気フラストレーションがスキルミオンの安定性に有利に働くことを実証し、今後のスキルミオン研究において重要である。また、組成変化によりスキルミオンのサイズやスピンの巻き方向を制御できることを示した成果は、スキルミオン発現の微視的機構の理解に大いに役立つ。