Project/Area Number |
17K18356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Virology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hirotaka 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00708539)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 牛白血病ウイルス / ウイルス感染阻害剤 / 薬剤スクリーニング / LuSIA / ウイルス / 免疫学 / 感染制御 / 牛白血病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established new cell line,CC81-GREMG, to construct sensitive method of bovine leukemia virus (BLV) replication inhibitor. We start the screening using this method and 400 compounds of pilot library presented by RIKEN NPDepo. In the result, we got 16 hit compounds, which showed over 90% of viability and over 30% inhibition of fluorescence syncytium formation. Furthermore, 6 compounds within the 16 hit compounds showed dose dependency at 10 to 0.1ug/mL. To find highly active analogs and confirm the their activity, we are screening the analog library of 6 hit compounds. finally, we confirmed 4 highly active analogs from hit compound A, B, C and E, and these structures showed structure-activity relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高感度な第2世代レポーター細胞CC81-GREMGを開発したことにより、BLV感染性阻害スクリーニングの感度が向上し、多くの阻害剤候補を得ることに成功した。今回得られた高感度感染性測定法は、薬剤スクリーニングのみならず混入ウイルスの検出など幅広い活用が見込まれる。牛白血病ウイルスの複製を阻害する活性を持つ候補化合物はそれぞれ基本構造が異なっており、類縁体化合物のスクリーニングを行ったことで、より活性の高い化合物をそれぞれ見いだすことに成功した。今後は、最も活性の強い類縁体を用いて機能解析を進めていくことで、作用機序の解明および牛白血病治療法開発への応用が期待される。