Project/Area Number |
17K18357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Cell biology
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2019) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Takehiko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60611994)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 転写因子NFκB / 1細胞ライブセルイメージング / RNAポリメラーゼ / ヒストンアセチル化 / トランスクリプトーム / スーパーエンハンサー / 光学顕微鏡 / 1細胞 / 転写因子 / 転写因子NF-kB / 一細胞解析 / ライブセルイメージング / マイクロウェル / 細胞内情報伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cells respond to a variety of external stimuli by turning on the gene expression switch through transcription. We investigated the intracellular behavior of NFκB, a transcription factor important for inflammation and immune maturation, in response to stimulation. After stimulation, NFκB invades the nucleus and forms a huge clusters. They are thought that these clusters are involved in the regulation of gene expression, called superenhancers, which act as switches that change the fundamental properties of the cell. We show that the clusters change in number over time and may dynamically regulate the combination of switches for various gene expression related to the fate of the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞は転写により遺伝子発現スイッチをオンとすることで、様々な外的刺激に対応する。炎症や免疫の成熟に重要な転写因子NFκBを対象として、刺激に応じた細胞内でのふるまいを調べた。刺激後にNFκBは核内に侵入し巨大な集合体を形成する。このような巨大集合体は、スーパーエンハンサーであり、細胞の根本的な性質を変化させるスイッチとして遺伝子発現の制御に関わると考えている。巨大集合体は時間変化で数を変化させており、細胞の性質に関わる様々な遺伝子発現のスイッチの組み合わせを動的に制御している可能性を示した。