Understanding heterogeneity within cell population in the process of acquiring anti-cancer drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
System genome science
Research InstitutionToho University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MAGI Shigeyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90708546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / 薬剤耐性 / 1細胞解析 / 一細胞解析 / がん / がん細胞の特性 / モデル化とシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order elucidate the biological significance of heterogeneity within the cell population in the process of breast cancer cells acquiring tamoxifen resistance, the author examined cell growth assay and single cell gene expression analysis with MCF-7 breast cancer cells, that were continuously treated with tamoxifen. Cell growth stopped 3 to 6 weeks after administration of tamoxifen, but recovered again after 6 weeks and acquired resistance. A result of single cell gene expression analysis implied that the heterogeneity within cell population increased due to initial response, then decreased due to cell selection, and finally re-increased due to accumulation of genetic mutations. The author revealed that there exist several trajectories toward to two major subpopulations of resistant cells with different characteristics in the background of the heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の薬剤耐性研究においては、実験手法や結果の解釈の容易さから、野生型株と耐性株を比較する研究手法が主流であった。本研究の成果は、従来型研究で見過ごされてきた耐性獲得の途中過程を経時評価することにより、耐性獲得に伴う不均一性の変化、およびその裏側にある細胞亜集団の複数の出現軌跡を見出した点である。この成果は、複数の軌跡を同時に遮断することで耐性細胞の出現を抑制する新たな治療法の確立につながり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと思われる。